Skip to content
Clinchmark

Head to head

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto vs Coway Airmega 250

Coway Airmega 250 leads 4 to 2 on the 6 rankable specs, but Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto costs $60 less.

Catalog as of September 1, 2026

Why, in numbers

Manufacturer list price, not a live offer. Confirm current pricing before you buy.

Swap
Coway Airmega 250
$3994 spec wins
Swap

Buying for

Every rankable spec counts once. Pick a lens to score only what matters for your air purifier.

Straight answer

Overall: 2 to 4

Buy the Coway Airmega 250.

  • Leads 4 of 6 rankable overall specs; Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto takes 2.
  • Coverage area: 930 sq ft vs 550 sq ft
  • Filter life: 12 months vs 6 months
  • Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto is $60 cheaper. Pay the difference only if coverage area matters to you.
2 Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto6 rankable of 11 specsCoway Airmega 250 4

Deal-breakers

tick what would make you walk away

  • row

    No schedules or remote control from your phone.

    Trips:Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · One-touch Auto ModeClear:Coway Airmega 250 · Smart Auto Mode, Rapid Mode, Eco Mode,…
  • row

    Louder than normal conversation at full speed.

    Trips:Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · 23 dB (Low) – 56 dB (Turbo high)Clear:Coway Airmega 250 · 22 dB (Sleep mode) – 54 dB (Max speed)
  • row

    Undersized for an open-plan living area.

    Trips:Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · 550 sq ftTrips:Coway Airmega 250 · 930 sq ft

At a glance

The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.

2 of 2 differ

CADR

Blueair

353 CFM (Smoke), 347 CFM (Dust), 380 CFM (Pollen)

Coway

249 CFM (Smoke), 261 CFM (Dust), 230 CFM (Pollen)

Coverage area

Blueair

550 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 1,320 sq ft (2 air changes/hr)

Coway

930 sq ft (2 air changes/hr) / 465 sq ft (4 air changes/hr)

True 3-Year Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Upfront price + 3 years of consumables, fees & essential add-ons

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto

Upfront list price$339
3-Yr Foldable Particle+Carbon filter (Every 6 months (~$45/yr))+$135
3-Year Estimated Total$474

Coway Airmega 250

Upfront list price$399
3-Yr Max2 Green True HEPA filter (Every 12 months (~$55/yr))+$165
3-Year Estimated Total$564

Room Placement & Bedroom Noise Check

Physical clearance required for airflow, wall placement, and bedroom noise levels.

Ergonomic & Spatial Check

Wall Clearance Required

Cylindrical 360° filters cannot sit flush against walls without choking intake.

Blueair

Requires 12 in perimeter airflow space

Coway

Bottom & dual-side intake: sits flush against back wall

Nighttime Sleep Mode Noise

Levels below 25 dB are virtually silent for light sleepers.

Blueair

Standard sleep speed

Coway

22 dB sleep mode with auto-dimming LED light sensor

Unit Footprint & Dimensions

Blueair

Standard room purifier footprint

Coway

Modern slim tower (19.7 × 18.5 × 8.3 in; 20.5 lb)

The 90-Day Owner Regret Check

Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.

Post-Purchase Truths

Blueair: What to watch for

  • Maintenance

    Requires periodic filter replacements to maintain airflow and odor capture.

    Activated carbon and HEPA media gradually saturate, needing replacement once or twice yearly depending on air pollution and pet shedding.

Coway: What to watch for

  • Maintenance

    Requires periodic filter replacements to maintain airflow and odor capture.

    Activated carbon and HEPA media gradually saturate, needing replacement once or twice yearly depending on air pollution and pet shedding.

Performance

3 differences
Performance specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Coway Airmega 250.
CADR353 CFM (Smoke), 347 CFM (Dust), 380 CFM (Pollen) (wins this row: higher)249 CFM (Smoke), 261 CFM (Dust), 230 CFM (Pollen)
Room sizeLarge living rooms, open floor plans, master suitesLarge bedrooms, apartments, living rooms, and open layouts up to 930 sq ft
Coverage area550 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 1,320 sq ft (2 air changes/hr)930 sq ft (2 air changes/hr) / 465 sq ft (4 air changes/hr) (wins this row: higher)

Filters

leads 1-0
Filters specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Coway Airmega 250.
Filter typesWashable fabric pre-filter + HEPASilent main filter (Particle + Carbon)EZ-clean Washable Pre-filter + Max2 Green True HEPA and Activated Carbon filter
Filter life6 months12 months (Max2 filter) / Washable slide-out pre-filter (wins this row: higher)

Usability & Smart

leads 1-0
Usability & Smart specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Coway Airmega 250.
Noise levels23 dB (Low) – 56 dB (Turbo high)22 dB (Sleep mode) – 54 dB (Max speed) (wins this row: lower)
Energy consumption38 W max power consumption60 W max power consumption (Energy Star Certified)
Smart featuresOne-touch Auto Mode (no Wi-Fi app)Smart Auto Mode, Rapid Mode, Eco Mode, and Sleep Mode
Air quality sensorsIntegrated particle sensor with 3-color air quality LED indicatorReal-time particle sensor with colorful LED air quality indicator

Design & Ownership

2 differences
Design & Ownership specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Coway Airmega 250.
Weight12.5 lb (5.7 kg) (wins this row: lower)20.5 lb (9.3 kg)
Warranty2 years (with product registration)5 years limited warranty on motor / 1 year electronic parts (wins this row: higher)
Most rows are from the official spec sheet. Marked rows are other published figures or our summary, not lab tests we ran.

Which one should you buy

Pick this one if

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto

High-capacity large-room air purifier with 360-degree HEPASilent filtration and machine-washable fabric pre-filters.

  • High 353 CFM CADR cleans a 550 sq ft living room in just 12.5 minutes
  • HEPASilent electrostatic + mechanical filtration maximizes airflow and efficiency
  • Interchangeable washable fabric pre-filters in multiple designer colors

What you give up

  • No mobile app or Wi-Fi schedule controls (one-button operation)
  • Reaches 56 dB at highest turbo fan setting

Pick this one if

Coway Airmega 250

Modern slim aesthetic air purifier with Green True HEPA Max2 filtration, covering up to 930 sq ft, Smart Auto mode, and easy-clean washable pre-filter.

  • Green True HEPA filter captures 99.999% of 0.01-micron ultrafine particles and neutralizes odors
  • Easy-to-clean EZ-pull front pre-filter slides out from the top without opening the machine
  • Covers up to 930 sq ft with Smart Auto Mode and real-time PM2.5 particle sensor LED ring

What you give up

  • No Wi-Fi app connectivity on the standard 250 model (app available on 250S variant)
  • Substantial 20.5 lb weight

Best for each use

Bedrooms

Quiet nights: low-speed noise, sleep mode, schedules from your phone

Tied on bedrooms. Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto is cheaper.

  • The 2 rankable bedrooms specs split 1 to 1.
  • Saves $60 at list price.

Big rooms & allergies

Open-plan rooms or allergies: CADR, coverage, filter grade

For big rooms & allergies, buy the Coway Airmega 250.

  • Leads 2 of 3 rankable big rooms & allergies specs; Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto takes 1.
  • Coverage area: 930 sq ft vs 550 sq ft
  • Filter life: 12 months vs 6 months
  • Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto is $60 cheaper. Pay the difference only if coverage area matters to you.

Low running cost

Cheap to own: filter life, power draw, warranty

For low running cost, buy the Coway Airmega 250.

  • Leads 2 of 2 rankable low running cost specs.
  • Filter life: 12 months vs 6 months
  • Warranty: 5 years limited warranty on motor / 1 year… vs 2 years
  • Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto is $60 cheaper. Pay the difference only if filter life matters to you.

Every answer above is scored from published figures. A lens uses only the rows that matter for that use, including marked rows that are not on the official sheet. Switch lenses interactively in the panel above.

Done deciding?

Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.

Manufacturer pages: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · Coway Airmega 250

Common questions

Which is cheaper, the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto or the Coway Airmega 250?

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto costs $60 less at list price.

What is the biggest catch with the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto or Coway Airmega 250?

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto has this deal-breaker: no Wi-Fi app. No schedules or remote control from your phone.

Which is better for bedrooms, the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto or the Coway Airmega 250?

Tied on bedrooms. Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto is cheaper. The 2 rankable bedrooms specs split 1 to 1. Saves $60 at list price.

What cannot be compared from spec sheets?

Of the 11 specs tracked here, 5 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.

Other matchups