Skip to content
Clinchmark

Head to head

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto vs Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto leads 2 to 1 on the 3 rankable specs, but Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max costs $110 less. Most of the 11 attributes tracked here are descriptive rather than numeric.

Catalog as of September 1, 2026

Why, in numbers

  • CADR: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto lists 353 CFM (Smoke), 347 CFM (Dust), 380 CFM (Pollen) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02); Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max lists 250 CFM (Smoke), 250 CFM (Dust), 250 CFM (Pollen) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02).
  • Coverage area: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto lists 550 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 1,320 sq ft (2 air changes/hr) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02); Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max lists 387 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 929 sq ft (2 air changes/hr) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02).
  • Room size: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto lists Large living rooms, open floor plans, master suites (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02); Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max lists Medium to large bedrooms, living rooms, and open offices up to 387 sq ft (4.8 ACH) / 929 sq ft (2 ACH) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02).
  • Filter types: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto lists Washable fabric pre-filter + HEPASilent main filter (Particle + Carbon) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02); Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max lists HEPASilent Main Particle + Carbon filter with customizable machine-washable fabric pre-filter (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02).
  • Filter life: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto lists 6 months (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02); Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max lists 6 to 9 months (tracked by RealTrack algorithm in app) (Blueair sheet, 2026-09-02).

Manufacturer list price, not a live offer. Confirm current pricing before you buy.

Swap
Swap

Generational Upgrade Analysis

Generational Comparison

Blueair sibling models compared across generations.

Our recommendation: Compare the spec differences below to see if the price premium justifies the newer model's additions.

Buying for

Every rankable spec counts once. Pick a lens to score only what matters for your air purifier.

Straight answer

Overall: 2 to 1

Buy the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto.

  • Leads 2 of 3 rankable overall specs; Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max takes 1.
  • CADR: 353 CFM vs 250 CFM
  • Coverage area: 550 sq ft vs 387 sq ft
  • Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max is $110 cheaper. Pay the difference only if cadr matters to you.

Check first: the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto has no Wi-Fi app. the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto has over 55 dB on high. Tick them under deal-breakers if that rules it out.

2 Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto3 rankable of 11 specsBlueair Blue Pure 311i Max 1

Deal-breakers

tick what would make you walk away

  • row

    No schedules or remote control from your phone.

    Trips:Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · One-touch Auto ModeClear:Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max · Blueair App
  • row

    Louder than normal conversation at full speed.

    Trips:Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · 23 dB (Low) – 56 dB (Turbo high)Clear:Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max · 23 dB (Night mode) – 50 dB (Max boost)
  • row

    Undersized for an open-plan living area.

    Trips:Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · 550 sq ftTrips:Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max · 387 sq ft

At a glance

The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.

2 of 2 differ

CADR

Blue Pure 211+ Auto

353 CFM (Smoke), 347 CFM (Dust), 380 CFM (Pollen)

Blue Pure 311i Max

250 CFM (Smoke), 250 CFM (Dust), 250 CFM (Pollen)

Coverage area

Blue Pure 211+ Auto

550 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 1,320 sq ft (2 air changes/hr)

Blue Pure 311i Max

387 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 929 sq ft (2 air changes/hr)

True 3-Year Cost of Ownership (TCO)

Upfront price + 3 years of consumables, fees & essential add-ons

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto

Upfront list price$339
3-Yr Foldable Particle+Carbon filter (Every 6 months (~$45/yr))+$135
3-Year Estimated Total$474

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Upfront list price$229
3-Yr SmokeBlock combo filter (Every 6–9 months (~$35/yr))+$105
3-Year Estimated Total$334

Room Placement & Bedroom Noise Check

Physical clearance required for airflow, wall placement, and bedroom noise levels.

Ergonomic & Spatial Check

Wall Clearance Required

Cylindrical 360° filters cannot sit flush against walls without choking intake.

Blue Pure 211+ Auto

Requires 12 in perimeter airflow space

Blue Pure 311i Max

360° fabric pre-filter intake (needs 12 in wall space)

Nighttime Sleep Mode Noise

Levels below 25 dB are virtually silent for light sleepers.

Blue Pure 211+ Auto

Standard sleep speed

Blue Pure 311i Max

23 dB lowest speed setting

Unit Footprint & Dimensions

Blue Pure 211+ Auto

Standard room purifier footprint

Blue Pure 311i Max

Cylindrical aesthetic (12.4 × 12.4 × 18.9 in; 7.8 lb)

The 90-Day Owner Regret Check

Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.

Post-Purchase Truths

Blue Pure 211+ Auto: What to watch for

  • Maintenance

    Requires periodic filter replacements to maintain airflow and odor capture.

    Activated carbon and HEPA media gradually saturate, needing replacement once or twice yearly depending on air pollution and pet shedding.

Blue Pure 311i Max: What to watch for

  • Maintenance

    Outer fabric pre-filter attracts visible pet fur and lint.

    The decorative fabric outer sleeve functions as the coarse pre-filter, requiring weekly vacuuming to avoid looking dusty in living rooms.

Performance

leads 2-0
Performance specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max.
CADR353 CFM (Smoke), 347 CFM (Dust), 380 CFM (Pollen) (wins this row: higher)250 CFM (Smoke), 250 CFM (Dust), 250 CFM (Pollen)
Room sizeLarge living rooms, open floor plans, master suitesMedium to large bedrooms, living rooms, and open offices up to 387 sq ft (4.8 ACH) / 929 sq ft (2 ACH)
Coverage area550 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 1,320 sq ft (2 air changes/hr) (wins this row: higher)387 sq ft (4.8 air changes/hr) / 929 sq ft (2 air changes/hr)

Filters

2 differences
Filters specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max.
Filter typesWashable fabric pre-filter + HEPASilent main filter (Particle + Carbon)HEPASilent Main Particle + Carbon filter with customizable machine-washable fabric pre-filter
Filter life6 months6 to 9 months (tracked by RealTrack algorithm in app)

Usability & Smart

4 differences
Usability & Smart specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max.
Noise levels23 dB (Low) – 56 dB (Turbo high)23 dB (Night mode) – 50 dB (Max boost)
Energy consumption38 W max power consumption38 W max power consumption (Energy Star Most Efficient)
Smart featuresOne-touch Auto Mode (no Wi-Fi app)Blueair App (iOS/Android), voice control with Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant, geofencing Welcome Home feature
Air quality sensorsIntegrated particle sensor with 3-color air quality LED indicatorLaser particle sensor with 5-color LED air quality indicator ring (PM1, PM2.5, PM10)

Design & Ownership

leads 1-0
Design & Ownership specifications. Middle column is Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto, right column is Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max.
Weight12.5 lb (5.7 kg)7.8 lb (3.5 kg) (wins this row: lower)
Warranty2 years (with product registration)2 years limited warranty (extendable to 3 years with product registration)
Most rows are from the official spec sheet. Marked rows are other published figures or our summary, not lab tests we ran.

Which one should you buy

Pick this one if

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto

High-capacity large-room air purifier with 360-degree HEPASilent filtration and machine-washable fabric pre-filters.

  • High 353 CFM CADR cleans a 550 sq ft living room in just 12.5 minutes
  • HEPASilent electrostatic + mechanical filtration maximizes airflow and efficiency
  • Interchangeable washable fabric pre-filters in multiple designer colors

What you give up

  • No mobile app or Wi-Fi schedule controls (one-button operation)
  • Reaches 56 dB at highest turbo fan setting

Pick this one if

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Smart air purifier with HEPASilent dual filtration technology, cleaning up to 929 sq ft in 30 minutes, 23dB whisper quiet operation, and Blueair app control.

  • HEPASilent dual filtration combines electrostatic and mechanical filtration for faster airflow at lower noise
  • Cleans up to 387 sq ft in 12.5 minutes (4.8 ACH) / up to 929 sq ft in 30 minutes (2 ACH)
  • Ultra-quiet 23dB Night Mode with Energy Star certified low electricity draw

What you give up

  • Fabric pre-filter covers the exterior and requires periodic vacuuming/washing
  • Filter replacements needed every 6 to 9 months

Best for each use

Bedrooms

Quiet nights: low-speed noise, sleep mode, schedules from your phone

Too close to call on bedrooms from the spec sheets. Only weight is rankable here.

  • Noise levels: 23 dB vs 23 dB
  • Smart features: One-touch Auto Mode vs Blueair App

Big rooms & allergies

Open-plan rooms or allergies: CADR, coverage, filter grade

For big rooms & allergies, buy the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto.

  • Leads 2 of 2 rankable big rooms & allergies specs.
  • CADR: 353 CFM vs 250 CFM
  • Coverage area: 550 sq ft vs 387 sq ft
  • Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max is $110 cheaper. Pay the difference only if cadr matters to you.

Low running cost

Cheap to own: filter life, power draw, warranty

Too close to call on low running cost from the spec sheets.

  • Filter life: 6 months vs 6 to 9 months
  • Energy consumption: 38 W max power consumption vs 38 W max power consumption

Every answer above is scored from published figures. A lens uses only the rows that matter for that use, including marked rows that are not on the official sheet. Switch lenses interactively in the panel above.

Done deciding?

Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.

Manufacturer pages: Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto · Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max

Common questions

Which is cheaper, the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto or the Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max?

Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max costs $110 less at list price.

What is the biggest catch with the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto or Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max?

Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto has this deal-breaker: no Wi-Fi app. No schedules or remote control from your phone.

Which is better for bedrooms, the Blueair Blue Pure 211+ Auto or the Blueair Blue Pure 311i Max?

Too close to call on bedrooms from the spec sheets. Only weight is rankable here. Noise levels: 23 dB vs 23 dB Smart features: One-touch Auto Mode vs Blueair App

What cannot be compared from spec sheets?

Of the 11 specs tracked here, 8 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.

Other matchups