Head to head
LG C4 OLED evo TV vs LG B4 OLED TV
LG C4 OLED evo TV leads 2 to 0 on the 2 rankable specs, but LG B4 OLED TV costs $500 less. Most of the 28 attributes tracked here are descriptive rather than numeric.
Catalog as of September 1, 2026
Why, in numbers
Swap
Compare a different tv
TCL QM7 Mini-LED TV$799Hisense U7N Mini-LED TV$799Hisense U8N Mini-LED TV$1,299TCL QM8 Mini-LED TV$1,499Samsung S90D OLED TV$1,599Samsung Q90C QLED TV$1,799Sony BRAVIA 7 Mini-LED TV$1,799Samsung QN90D Neo QLED TV$1,899Sony BRAVIA 8 OLED TV$1,999LG G3 OLED evo TV$2,199Samsung S95D QD-OLED TV$2,599LG G4 OLED evo TV$2,599Sony BRAVIA 9 Mini-LED TV$3,299Sony A95L OLED TV$3,499Swap
Compare a different tv
TCL QM7 Mini-LED TV$799Hisense U7N Mini-LED TV$799Hisense U8N Mini-LED TV$1,299TCL QM8 Mini-LED TV$1,499Samsung S90D OLED TV$1,599Samsung Q90C QLED TV$1,799Sony BRAVIA 7 Mini-LED TV$1,799Samsung QN90D Neo QLED TV$1,899Sony BRAVIA 8 OLED TV$1,999LG G3 OLED evo TV$2,199Samsung S95D QD-OLED TV$2,599LG G4 OLED evo TV$2,599Sony BRAVIA 9 Mini-LED TV$3,299Sony A95L OLED TV$3,499Generational Upgrade Analysis
LG sibling models compared across generations.
Our recommendation: Compare the spec differences below to see if the price premium justifies the newer model's additions.
Buying for
Straight answer
Overall: 2 to 0
Buy the LG C4.
- Leads 2 of 2 rankable overall specs.
- Peak brightness (HDR): ~1,000–1,150 nits HDR vs ~650–700 nits HDR peak
- Thickness: ~45 mm vs ~46 mm
- LG B4 is $500 cheaper. Pay the difference only if peak brightness (hdr) matters to you.
At a glance
The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.
Panel type≠
C4
WOLED evo
B4
WOLED
Peak brightness (HDR)
C4
~1,000–1,150 nits HDR
B4
~650–700 nits HDR peak
HDMI 2.1 portssame
C4
4
B4
4
The 90-Day Owner Regret Check
Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.
C4: What to watch for
- Software / Apps
Smart TV interface runs sponsored ads and banner recommendations.
- Ergonomics
Thin integrated TV speakers lack low-end bass punch.
B4: What to watch for
- Software / Apps
Smart TV interface runs sponsored ads and banner recommendations.
- Ergonomics
Thin integrated TV speakers lack low-end bass punch.
Picture
leads 1-0| Panel type | WOLED evo | WOLED |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 65 inches | 65 inches |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 (4K) | 3840 × 2160 (4K) |
| Native refresh rate | 120 Hz (up to 144 Hz PC) | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness (HDR)Not on the official sheet | ~1,000–1,150 nits HDR (wins this row: higher) | ~650–700 nits HDR peak |
| ContrastOur summary | Infinite (per-pixel) | Infinite (per-pixel) |
| Local dimming | Per-pixel (self-emissive) | Per-pixel (self-emissive) |
| Viewing angleOur summary | Excellent | Excellent |
| Screen finish | Glossy with anti-reflective coating | Glossy |
| HDR formats | Dolby Vision, HDR10, HLG | Dolby Vision, HDR10, HLG (no HDR10+) |
Processing
2 differences| Processor | α9 AI Processor 4K Gen7 | α8 AI Processor 4K |
|---|---|---|
| Motion handlingOur summary | Instant OLED response time | Excellent OLED response time |
| Upscaling | AI Super Upscaling 4K | AI Super Upscaling 4K |
Gaming
2 differences| HDMI 2.1 ports | 4 | 4 |
|---|---|---|
| 4K 120Hz | Yes | Yes |
| VRR | Yes (G-Sync, FreeSync Premium) | Yes |
| Auto low latency (ALLM) | Yes | Yes |
| Input lag (4K 120, game mode)Not on the official sheet | ~5.5 ms | ~5.5 ms |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | NVIDIA G-Sync, AMD FreeSync | NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, AMD FreeSync Premium |
Audio
1 differences| Speakers | 2.2 channel, 40W | 2.0 channel, 20W |
|---|---|---|
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
| eARC | Yes | Yes |
Smart TV
1 differences| Operating system | webOS 24 | webOS 24 |
|---|---|---|
| Voice assistants | ThinQ, Alexa, Google Assistant | LG ThinQ, Alexa, Apple Home |
Design
leads 1-0| ThicknessNot on the official sheet | ~45 mm (thickest point) (wins this row: lower) | ~46 mm |
|---|---|---|
| Wall mount | VESA 300x200 | Standard VESA |
Ownership
1 differences| Burn-in riskOur summary | Yes (OLED care suite included) | Yes (mitigated by pixel shift and screen care) |
|---|---|---|
| Warranty | 1 year | 1 year |
Which one should you buy
Pick this one if
LG C4 OLED evo TV
Versatile 65-inch 4K OLED TV with α9 AI Processor Gen7 and 144Hz PC gaming support.
- Perfect blacks and near-infinite contrast
- 144Hz refresh rate with full HDMI 2.1 bandwidth
- Great value for high-end OLED performance
What you give up
- Not as bright as MLA OLEDs or top Mini-LEDs
- OLED burn-in risk with long static elements
Pick this one if
LG B4 OLED TV
Value flagship 65-inch OLED TV featuring 4 full-bandwidth HDMI 2.1 ports, α8 AI processor, and Dolby Vision.
- Four full-bandwidth HDMI 2.1 ports at an accessible OLED price point
- Perfect blacks and infinite contrast with zero blooming
- Ultra-low input lag and full VRR support for gaming
What you give up
- Lower peak brightness than C4 and G4 series
- Glossy screen reflects ambient light in bright rooms
Best for each use
Gaming
Too close to call on gaming from the spec sheets.
Movies
Too close to call on movies from the spec sheets. Only peak brightness (hdr) is rankable here.
Bright rooms
Too close to call on bright rooms from the spec sheets. Only peak brightness (hdr) is rankable here.
Done deciding?
Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.
Manufacturer pages: LG C4 OLED evo TV ↗ · LG B4 OLED TV ↗
Common questions
Which is cheaper, the LG C4 or the LG B4?
LG B4 costs $500 less at list price.
What is the biggest catch with the LG C4 or LG B4?
Both has this deal-breaker: burn-in risk. Static news tickers, game HUDs and desktop use can leave permanent marks over the years.
Which is better for gaming, the LG C4 or the LG B4?
Too close to call on gaming from the spec sheets. VRR: Yes vs Yes G-Sync / FreeSync: NVIDIA G-Sync, AMD FreeSync vs NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible, AMD FreeSync Premium
What cannot be compared from spec sheets?
Of the 28 specs tracked here, 26 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.