Head to head
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 vs Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 leads 5 to 3 on the 8 rankable specs and costs $200 less, which makes it the straightforward pick.
Catalog as of September 1, 2026
Why, in numbers
Swap
Compare a different laptop
Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition$999MacBook Air 13" (M3)$1,099MacBook Air 15" (M3)$1,299Dell XPS 13 (2024)$1,299Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 (15")$1,499ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)$1,599MacBook Pro 14" (M4)$1,599HP Spectre x360 16 (2024)$1,699Dell XPS 14 (2024)$1,699Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12$1,849Framework Laptop 16$1,999MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro)$1,999Dell XPS 16 (2024)$2,199ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)$2,299MacBook Pro 16" (2024)$2,499Razer Blade 16 (2024)$2,999MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max)$3,499Swap
Compare a different laptop
Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition$999MacBook Air 13" (M3)$1,099MacBook Air 15" (M3)$1,299Dell XPS 13 (2024)$1,299Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 (15")$1,499ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)$1,599MacBook Pro 14" (M4)$1,599HP Spectre x360 16 (2024)$1,699Dell XPS 14 (2024)$1,699Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12$1,849Framework Laptop 16$1,999MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro)$1,999Dell XPS 16 (2024)$2,199ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)$2,299MacBook Pro 16" (2024)$2,499Razer Blade 16 (2024)$2,999MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max)$3,499Generational Upgrade Analysis
Lenovo sibling models compared across generations.
Our recommendation: Compare the spec differences below to see if the price premium justifies the newer model's additions.
Buying for
Your devices
Straight answer
Overall: 5 to 3
Buy the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16.
- Leads 5 of 8 rankable overall specs; Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition takes 3.
- Size: 16.0 inches vs 14.0 inches
- Resolution: 3200 × 2000 vs 2880 × 1800
- It is also $200 cheaper.
Deal-breakers
tick what would make you walk away
- Clear:Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 · YesTrips:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · No (touch optional on select configurat…
- Trips:Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 · No (soldered)Trips:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · No (integrated MoP)
- Trips:Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 · 4.9 lbClear:Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition · 2.16 lb
At a glance
The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.
Panel≠
Yoga Pro 9i 16
3.2K PureSight Pro Mini-LED Touch
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
2.8K OLED (16:10, anti-glare, anti-reflection)
Processor≠
Yoga Pro 9i 16
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (8 cores: 4P + 4 Low Power E, 47 TOPS NPU)
Memory≠
Yoga Pro 9i 16
32GB LPDDR5x
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
32 GB LPDDR5x-8533 (Memory on Package)
Claimed battery life
Yoga Pro 9i 16
~6–8 hours mixed use
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
Up to 18 hours productivity / 14 hours video streaming
The 90-Day Owner Regret Check
Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.
Yoga Pro 9i 16: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
Display
leads 5-0| Size | 16.0 inches (wins this row: higher) | 14.0 inches |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | 3.2K PureSight Pro Mini-LED Touch | 2.8K OLED (16:10, anti-glare, anti-reflection) |
| Resolution | 3200 × 2000 (wins this row: higher) | 2880 × 1800 (2.8K) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz (wins this row: higher) | 120 Hz (variable) |
| BrightnessNot on the official sheet | 1,200 nits peak HDR / 600 nits SDR (wins this row: higher) | 400 nits SDR / 500 nits HDR |
| Color | 100% DCI-P3, 100% Adobe RGB | 100% DCI-P3 |
| Touchscreen | Yes (wins this row: has it) | No (touch optional on select configurations) |
Performance
6 differences| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 9 185H | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (8 cores: 4P + 4 Low Power E, 47 TOPS NPU) |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop (8GB GDDR6) | Intel Arc Graphics 140V |
| Memory | 32GB LPDDR5x | 32 GB LPDDR5x-8533 (Memory on Package) |
| RAM upgradable | No (soldered) | No (integrated MoP) |
| Storage | 1TB SSD | 1 TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
| Storage upgradable | Yes (2× M.2 PCIe 4.0 slots) | Yes (1× M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 slot) |
Build & input
leads 2-0| Weight | 4.9 lb (2.23 kg) | 2.16 lb (0.98 kg) (wins this row: lower) |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | 18.2 mm | 14.3 mm (0.56 inches) (wins this row: lower) |
| Materials | CNC aluminum chassis | Recycled carbon fiber top cover and magnesium chassis |
| Keyboard | Backlit Yoga keyboard with 1.5mm travel | ThinkPad backlit keyboard with TrackPoint and glass touchpad |
| Trackpad | Large glass precision trackpad | Haptic TouchPad with physical TrackPoint buttons option |
| Webcam | 5MP IR webcam with privacy e-shutter | 8MP MIPI camera with Computer Vision and Windows Hello IR |
| Speakers | 6-speaker sound system with Dolby Atmos | Stereo speakers (2W woofer + 2W tweeter) with Dolby Atmos |
Ports
5 differences| Thunderbolt / USB-C | 1× Thunderbolt 4 + 1× USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | 2× Thunderbolt 4 (USB-C), 2× USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A |
|---|---|---|
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | 1× HDMI 2.1 |
| SD card | Full-size SD card slot | No |
| MagSafe | No | No |
| Headphone jack | Yes (3.5 mm) | Yes (3.5 mm combo audio jack) |
| Charger | 170W Slim Tip | 65W USB-C Slim AC Adapter |
Battery
leads 1-0| Claimed battery lifeNot on the official sheet | ~6–8 hours mixed use | Up to 18 hours productivity / 14 hours video streaming (wins this row: higher) |
|---|
Software
2 differences| Operating system | Windows 11 | Windows 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Repairability | Medium (Dual SSD slots upgradable; RAM soldered) | Moderate (replaceable SSD, battery, and WWAN) |
Which one should you buy
Pick this one if
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16
Creator 16-inch laptop with 3.2K 165Hz Mini-LED touch display and dedicated NVIDIA RTX 4060 graphics.
- Bright 3.2K 165Hz Mini-LED touchscreen hitting 1,200 nits HDR
- Dedicated NVIDIA RTX 4060 GPU handles video editing and games
- Dual M.2 NVMe SSD slots allow storage upgrades
What you give up
- Short 6–8 hour battery life under mixed creator workloads
- Relatively heavy at 4.9 lb with 170W power adapter
Pick this one if
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition
14-inch flagship enterprise Copilot+ PC laptop powered by Intel Core Ultra Series 2 (Lunar Lake), 2.8K 120Hz OLED display, and carbon fiber chassis under 2.2 lb.
- Ultra-lightweight 2.16 lb (980 g) carbon fiber and magnesium chassis
- Intel Core Ultra Series 2 (Lunar Lake) delivers remarkable efficiency and cool operation
- 2.8K 120Hz OLED display with Dolby Vision and anti-glare coating
What you give up
- Memory is soldered (package-on-package Lunar Lake LPDDR5x)
- High starting price for enterprise configurations
Best for each use
Travel
For travel, buy the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition.
Heavy work
Too close to call on heavy work from the spec sheets. Only refresh rate is rankable here.
Longevity
Too close to call on longevity from the spec sheets.
Done deciding?
Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.
Manufacturer pages: Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 ↗ · Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition ↗
Common questions
Which is cheaper, the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 or the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition?
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 costs $200 less at list price.
What is the biggest catch with the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 or Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition?
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition has this deal-breaker: no touchscreen. No pen or touch input for marking up PDFs or sketching.
Which is better for travel, the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 or the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition?
For travel, buy the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition. Leads 3 of 4 rankable travel specs; Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16 takes 1. Claimed battery life: Up to 18 hours productivity / 14 hours video… vs ~6–8 hours mixed use
What cannot be compared from spec sheets?
Of the 29 specs tracked here, 21 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.