Head to head
Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless vs Beats Studio Pro
Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless leads 4 to 2 on the 6 rankable specs, but Beats Studio Pro costs $350 less.
Catalog as of September 1, 2026
Why, in numbers
Swap
Compare a different headphone
AirPods 4 with Active Noise Cancellation$179Anker Soundcore Space One Pro$199AirPods Pro 2 (USB-C)$249Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds$299Sony WF-1000XM5 Earbuds$299Sony WH-1000XM4$348Bose QuietComfort Headphones$349Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless$379Sony WH-1000XM5$399Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e$399Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones$429Sonos Ace$449Apple AirPods Max (USB-C)$549Swap
Compare a different headphone
AirPods 4 with Active Noise Cancellation$179Anker Soundcore Space One Pro$199AirPods Pro 2 (USB-C)$249Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds$299Sony WF-1000XM5 Earbuds$299Sony WH-1000XM4$348Bose QuietComfort Headphones$349Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless$379Sony WH-1000XM5$399Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e$399Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones$429Sonos Ace$449Apple AirPods Max (USB-C)$549Buying for
Your devices
Straight answer
Overall: 4 to 2
Buy the Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless.
- Leads 4 of 6 rankable overall specs; Beats Studio Pro takes 2.
- Battery life: 30 hours vs 24 hours
- Multipoint Bluetooth: Yes vs No
- Beats Studio Pro is $350 cheaper. Pay the difference only if battery life matters to you.
Deal-breakers
tick what would make you walk away
- Trips:Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless · No (swivels flat)Clear:Beats Studio Pro · Yes (folds into compact carrying case)
- Clear:Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless · aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBCTrips:Beats Studio Pro · AAC, SBC, Lossless audio via USB-C
- Trips:Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless · 350 g (12.3 oz)Clear:Beats Studio Pro · 260 g (9.17 oz)
- Trips:Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless · No official IP ratingTrips:Beats Studio Pro · No official IP rating
At a glance
The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.
Weight
Focal
350 g (12.3 oz)
Beats
260 g (9.17 oz)
Active Noise Cancelling≠
Focal
Yes (Silent, Soft, and Transparent modes with 8 microphones)
Beats
Yes (Fully adaptive Active Noise Cancelling)
Battery life
Focal
30 hours (Bluetooth ANC) / 35 hours (Jack) / 42 hours (USB-DAC)
Beats
24 hours (ANC/Transparency on) / 40 hours (ANC off)
The 90-Day Owner Regret Check
Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.
Focal: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
Beats: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
Design
leads 2-0| Type | Over-ear, closed-back | Over-ear, closed-back |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 350 g (12.3 oz) | 260 g (9.17 oz) (wins this row: lower) |
| Foldable | No (swivels flat) | Yes (folds into compact carrying case) (wins this row: has it) |
| Carrying case | Rigid black/silver carrying case included | Woven fabric zippered carrying case with cable storage |
| IP rating | No official IP rating | No official IP rating |
Audio
5 differences| Driver | 40 mm Aluminum/Magnesium 'M'-shaped dome (Made in France) | 40 mm custom active drivers (ultra-low distortion) |
|---|---|---|
| Active Noise Cancelling | Yes (Silent, Soft, and Transparent modes with 8 microphones) | Yes (Fully adaptive Active Noise Cancelling) |
| Transparency mode | Yes (Transparency Mode) | Yes (Transparency mode) |
| Supported codecs | aptX Adaptive, aptX, AAC, SBC | AAC, SBC, Lossless audio via USB-C (up to 24-bit/48kHz) |
| Microphones | 8 microphones with Clear Voice Capture technology | Upgraded voice-targeting beamforming microphones |
Connectivity & Battery
leads 3-0| Multipoint Bluetooth | Yes (Bluetooth 5.1 multipoint) (wins this row: has it) | No (Google Fast Pair multipoint on Android; one-touch Apple iCloud switching) |
|---|---|---|
| Battery life | 30 hours (Bluetooth ANC) / 35 hours (Jack) / 42 hours (USB-DAC) (wins this row: higher) | 24 hours (ANC/Transparency on) / 40 hours (ANC off) |
| Charging time | 1.5 hours (15 min fast charge gives 5 hours) (wins this row: lower) | 2 hours full charge (Fast Fuel: 10 min charge gives 4 hours) |
Ownership
leads 1-0| Warranty | 2 years (wins this row: higher) | 1 year manufacturer warranty |
|---|
Which one should you buy
Pick this one if
Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless
High-fidelity Bluetooth active noise-cancelling headphones with integrated 24-bit/192kHz USB-DAC mode.
- True high-fidelity audiophile sound with patented Aluminum/Magnesium M-dome drivers
- Built-in USB-DAC mode supports uncompressed 24-bit/192kHz playback
- Exquisite French design with backlit ear cup logos and genuine leather
What you give up
- High luxury price point
- Heavier build at 350 grams
Pick this one if
Beats Studio Pro
Over-ear wireless ANC headphones with custom 40mm drivers, lossless USB-C audio, and cross-platform native pairing for iOS and Android.
- Lossless 24-bit/48kHz audio playback via USB-C cable
- Strong battery life (up to 40 hours with ANC off / 24 hours with ANC on)
- Dual Apple and Android one-touch native pairing ecosystems
What you give up
- Plastic build feel compared to aluminum rivals
- No automatic wear-detection auto-pause
Best for each use
Flights & commutes
For flights & commutes, buy the Beats Studio Pro.
Calls & work
For calls & work, buy the Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless.
Sound quality
Too close to call on sound quality from the spec sheets. Only weight is rankable here.
Done deciding?
Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.
Manufacturer pages: Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless ↗ · Beats Studio Pro ↗
Common questions
Which is cheaper, the Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless or the Beats Studio Pro?
Beats Studio Pro costs $350 less at list price.
What is the biggest catch with the Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless or Beats Studio Pro?
Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless has this deal-breaker: does not fold. Takes a bigger slot in a carry-on.
Which is better for flights & commutes, the Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless or the Beats Studio Pro?
For flights & commutes, buy the Beats Studio Pro. Leads 2 of 3 rankable flights & commutes specs; Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless takes 1. Weight: 260 g vs 350 g
What cannot be compared from spec sheets?
Of the 14 specs tracked here, 8 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.