Head to head
MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) vs Dell XPS 13 (2024)
MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) leads 7 to 4 on the 11 rankable specs, but Dell XPS 13 (2024) costs $700 less.
Catalog as of September 1, 2026
Why, in numbers
Swap
Compare a different laptop
Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition$999MacBook Air 13" (M3)$1,099MacBook Air 15" (M3)$1,299Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 (15")$1,499ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)$1,599MacBook Pro 14" (M4)$1,599HP Spectre x360 16 (2024)$1,699Dell XPS 14 (2024)$1,699Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16$1,799Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12$1,849Framework Laptop 16$1,999Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition$1,999Dell XPS 16 (2024)$2,199ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)$2,299MacBook Pro 16" (2024)$2,499Razer Blade 16 (2024)$2,999MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max)$3,499Swap
Compare a different laptop
Microsoft Surface Pro 11th Edition$999MacBook Air 13" (M3)$1,099MacBook Air 15" (M3)$1,299Microsoft Surface Laptop 7 (15")$1,499ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2024)$1,599MacBook Pro 14" (M4)$1,599HP Spectre x360 16 (2024)$1,699Dell XPS 14 (2024)$1,699Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i 16$1,799Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12$1,849Framework Laptop 16$1,999Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition$1,999Dell XPS 16 (2024)$2,199ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 (2024)$2,299MacBook Pro 16" (2024)$2,499Razer Blade 16 (2024)$2,999MacBook Pro 16" (M4 Max)$3,499Buying for
Your devices
Straight answer
Overall: 7 to 4
Buy the MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro).
- Leads 7 of 11 rankable overall specs; Dell XPS 13 takes 4.
- Memory: 24GB unified vs 16 GB LPDDR5x
- Claimed battery life: Up to 24 hours video playback vs Up to 14 hours
- Dell XPS 13 is $700 cheaper. Pay the difference only if memory matters to you.
Deal-breakers
tick what would make you walk away
- Trips:MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) · NoClear:Dell XPS 13 · Yes (on OLED configuration)
- Trips:MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) · No (soldered)Trips:Dell XPS 13 · No (soldered)
- Clear:MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) · HDMI 2.1Trips:Dell XPS 13 · No (via adapter)
- Trips:MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) · macOSClear:Dell XPS 13 · Windows 11 Home
- Clear:MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) · 120 Hz ProMotionTrips:Dell XPS 13 · 60 Hz (120 Hz on FHD+ IPS)
At a glance
The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.
Panel≠
Apple
Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED
Dell
OLED InfinityEdge touch
Processor≠
Apple
Apple M4 Pro (12-core CPU)
Dell
Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (16 cores, Intel AI Boost NPU)
Memory
Apple
24GB unified
Dell
16 GB LPDDR5x (7467 MT/s)
Claimed battery life
Apple
Up to 24 hours video playback
Dell
Up to 14 hours (IPS) / ~10 hours (OLED)
True 3-Year Cost of Ownership (TCO)
MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro)
Dell XPS 13
Commuter Portability & Lap Comfort Check
Real-world travel weight including chargers, bag fit, and lap thermals.
Backpack Sleeve Compatibility
Fits standard 14" backpack laptop compartments
Ultra-compact 11.6 in footprint (nearly 11" tablet sized)
Lap Ergonomics & Vent Placement
Side intake vents with rear exhaust; rare fan ramp on lap
Dual fans exhaust at hinge; bottom can warm up under load
Total Travel Weight (Chassis + Charger)
3.50 lb laptop + 70W/96W brick = ~4.3 lb total carry
2.60 lb laptop + 60W Type-C adapter = ~3.1 lb total carry
The 90-Day Owner Regret Check
Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.
Apple: What to watch for
- Ergonomics
Sharp front perimeter chassis edge can press into wrists.
Dell: What to watch for
- Ergonomics
Capacitive touch function row lacks physical travel and tactile feedback.
- Hardware Quirk
Zero headphone jack and only 2 USB-C ports.
Display
leads 4-1| Size | 14.2 inches (wins this row: higher) | 13.4 inches |
|---|---|---|
| Panel | Liquid Retina XDR mini-LED | OLED InfinityEdge touch |
| Resolution | 3024 × 1964 (wins this row: higher) | 2880 × 1800 (3K+ OLED) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz ProMotion (wins this row: higher) | 60 Hz (120 Hz on FHD+ IPS) |
| BrightnessNot on the official sheet | 1,000 nits SDR / 1,600 nits HDR peak (wins this row: higher) | 400 nits OLED / 500 nits IPS |
| Color | P3 wide color, True Tone | 100% DCI-P3 |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes (on OLED configuration) (wins this row: has it) |
Performance
5 differences| Processor | Apple M4 Pro (12-core CPU) | Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (16 cores, Intel AI Boost NPU) |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics | 16-core Apple GPU (unified) | Intel Arc graphics |
| Memory | 24GB unified (wins this row: higher) | 16 GB LPDDR5x (7467 MT/s) |
| RAM upgradable | No (soldered) | No (soldered) |
| Storage | 512GB SSD | 512 GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
| Storage upgradable | No (soldered) | Yes (M.2 PCIe slot) (wins this row: has it) |
Build & input
leads 2-0| Weight | 3.5 lb (1.6 kg) | 2.6 lb (1.19 kg) (wins this row: lower) |
|---|---|---|
| Thickness | 15.5 mm | 14.8 mm (0.58 inches) (wins this row: lower) |
| Materials | Aluminum unibody | CNC machined aluminum and Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Keyboard | Magic Keyboard with Touch ID | Zero-lattice keyboard with capacitive touch function row |
| Trackpad | Force Touch, large | Seamless glass haptic touchpad |
| Webcam | 12MP Center Stage | 1080p FHD RGB-IR camera with Windows Hello |
| Speakers | Six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers | Quad-speaker design (2W woofer + 2W tweeter, 8W total) |
Ports
leads 1-0| Thunderbolt / USB-C | 3× Thunderbolt 5 | 2× Thunderbolt 4 (USB Type-C) |
|---|---|---|
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | No (via adapter) |
| SD card | SDXC | No |
| MagSafe | MagSafe 3 | No |
| Headphone jack | Yes (3.5 mm) (wins this row: has it) | No |
| Charger | 70W USB-C + MagSafe 3 | 60W Type-C AC Adapter |
Battery
leads 1-0| Claimed battery lifeNot on the official sheet | Up to 24 hours video playback (wins this row: higher) | Up to 14 hours (IPS) / ~10 hours (OLED) |
|---|
Software
2 differences| Operating system | macOS | Windows 11 Home |
|---|---|---|
| Repairability | Low (soldered memory/storage) | Low-to-moderate |
Which one should you buy
Pick this one if
MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro)
Compact pro laptop with Apple M4 Pro chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, and up to 24 hours battery life.
- Unmatched performance per watt with whisper-quiet cooling
- 120Hz ProMotion mini-LED screen reaching 1,600 nits HDR
- Complete port selection including HDMI 2.1 and SDXC slot
What you give up
- Memory and storage are soldered and non-upgradable
- No touch screen or pencil support
Pick this one if
Dell XPS 13 (2024)
Ultra-compact 13.4-inch premium laptop featuring Intel Core Ultra, OLED touch options, and seamless glass touchpad.
- Minimalist sleek design with ultra-thin bezels
- High-resolution OLED screen options
- Extremely portable at under 2.6 lb
What you give up
- Only two USB-C ports and no 3.5mm headphone jack
- Capacitive touch function row instead of physical keys
Best for each use
Travel
Tied on travel. Dell XPS 13 is cheaper.
Heavy work
For heavy work, buy the MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro).
Longevity
Too close to call on longevity from the spec sheets. Only storage upgradable is rankable here.
Done deciding?
Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.
Manufacturer pages: MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) ↗ · Dell XPS 13 (2024) ↗
Common questions
Which is cheaper, the MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) or the Dell XPS 13?
Dell XPS 13 costs $700 less at list price.
What is the biggest catch with the MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) or Dell XPS 13?
MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) has this deal-breaker: no touchscreen. No pen or touch input for marking up PDFs or sketching.
Which is better for travel, the MacBook Pro 14" (M4 Pro) or the Dell XPS 13?
Tied on travel. Dell XPS 13 is cheaper. The 4 rankable travel specs split 2 to 2. Saves $700 at list price.
What cannot be compared from spec sheets?
Of the 29 specs tracked here, 18 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.