Head to head
Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) vs Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless leads 3 to 0 on the 3 rankable specs and costs $170 less, which makes it the straightforward pick. Most of the 14 attributes tracked here are descriptive rather than numeric.
Catalog as of September 1, 2026
Why, in numbers
Swap
Compare a different headphone
AirPods 4 with Active Noise Cancellation$179Anker Soundcore Space One Pro$199AirPods Pro 2 (USB-C)$249Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds$299Sony WF-1000XM5 Earbuds$299Sony WH-1000XM4$348Bose QuietComfort Headphones$349Beats Studio Pro$349Sony WH-1000XM5$399Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e$399Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones$429Sonos Ace$449Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless$699Swap
Compare a different headphone
AirPods 4 with Active Noise Cancellation$179Anker Soundcore Space One Pro$199AirPods Pro 2 (USB-C)$249Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds$299Sony WF-1000XM5 Earbuds$299Sony WH-1000XM4$348Bose QuietComfort Headphones$349Beats Studio Pro$349Sony WH-1000XM5$399Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S2e$399Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones$429Sonos Ace$449Focal Bathys Hi-Fi Wireless$699Buying for
Your devices
Straight answer
Overall: 0 to 3
Buy the Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless.
- Leads 3 of 3 rankable overall specs.
- Weight: 293 g vs 384.8 g
- Battery life: 60 hours vs 20 hours
- It is also $170 cheaper.
Deal-breakers
tick what would make you walk away
- Trips:Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) · No (swivels flat)Trips:Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless · No (swivels flat)
- Trips:Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) · AAC, SBCClear:Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless · aptX, aptX Adaptive, AAC, SBC
- Trips:Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) · 384.8 gClear:Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless · 293 g (10.3 oz)
- Trips:Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) · 20 hoursClear:Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless · 60 hours
- Trips:Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) · No official IP ratingTrips:Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless · No official IP rating
At a glance
The handful of numbers that decide most purchases in this category.
Weight
Apple
384.8 g (13.6 oz)
Sennheiser
293 g (10.3 oz)
Active Noise Cancelling≠
Apple
Yes (Pro-level Active Noise Cancellation with dual H1 chips)
Sennheiser
Yes (Hybrid Adaptive Active Noise Cancellation)
Battery life
Apple
20 hours (ANC + Spatial Audio enabled)
Sennheiser
60 hours (ANC on via Bluetooth)
Comfort, Clamp & Travel Fit Check
Ergonomic factors that affect daily comfort, glasses wearers, and luggage space.
Folding & Travel Packability
Swivels flat only; Smart Case leaves headband exposed
Swivels flat only (large fabric travel case)
Clamp Force & Glasses Comfort
Firm clamp force (~5.2 N; steel & aluminum)
Medium-firm seal (~4.8 N, thick cushioned headband)
Weight & Crown Pressure
385g (heavy; noticeable neck load after 2 hours)
293g (moderate weight, thick memory foam)
The 90-Day Owner Regret Check
Documented ergonomic quirks, hardware annoyances, and maintenance realities reported by real owners.
Apple: What to watch for
- Ergonomics
Heavy 385g weight creates neck fatigue during long flights.
- Hardware Quirk
Smart Case offers virtually zero physical drop or travel protection.
- Maintenance
Condensation buildup inside earcups under mesh cushions.
Sennheiser: What to watch for
- Maintenance
Requires ongoing care to maintain peak out-of-box performance.
Design
leads 1-0| Type | Over-ear, closed-back | Over-ear, closed-back |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 384.8 g (13.6 oz) | 293 g (10.3 oz) (wins this row: lower) |
| Foldable | No (swivels flat) | No (swivels flat) |
| Carrying case | Smart Case included (low-power state trigger) | Fabric-covered structured hard zip case included |
| IP rating | No official IP rating | No official IP rating |
Audio
5 differences| Driver | 40 mm Apple-designed custom dynamic driver | 42 mm Transducer system (audiophile-inspired) |
|---|---|---|
| Active Noise Cancelling | Yes (Pro-level Active Noise Cancellation with dual H1 chips) | Yes (Hybrid Adaptive Active Noise Cancellation) |
| Transparency mode | Yes (Adaptive Transparency Mode) | Yes (Adjustable Transparency Mode) |
| Supported codecs | AAC, SBC | aptX, aptX Adaptive, AAC, SBC |
| Microphones | 9 microphones total (8 for ANC, 3 for voice pickup) | 2x2 digital beamforming mic array |
Connectivity & Battery
leads 1-0| Multipoint Bluetooth | Yes (seamless automatic switching across Apple devices) | Yes (Bluetooth 5.2 multipoint pairing) |
|---|---|---|
| Battery life | 20 hours (ANC + Spatial Audio enabled) | 60 hours (ANC on via Bluetooth) (wins this row: higher) |
| Charging time | 2 hours via USB-C (5 min charge gives 1.5 hours) | 2 hours full charge (10 min charge gives 6 hours) |
Ownership
leads 1-0| Warranty | 1 year | 2 years (wins this row: higher) |
|---|
Which one should you buy
Pick this one if
Apple AirPods Max (USB-C)
Luxury over-ear headphones with custom dynamic drivers, computational audio, and anodized aluminum earcups.
- Superb spatial audio with dynamic head tracking
- Best-in-class transparency mode realism
- Premium stainless steel frame with breathable mesh canopy
What you give up
- Heavier than plastic-built competitors at 384g
- Smart Case provides minimal protection
Pick this one if
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless
Audiophile-tuned wireless headphones delivering signature Sennheiser sound and mammoth 60-hour battery life.
- Unrivaled 60-hour battery life with ANC engaged
- Audiophile-grade acoustic tuning with punchy dynamic bass
- Comprehensive aptX Adaptive high-resolution audio support
What you give up
- ANC performance slightly behind Sony XM5 and Bose Ultra
- Less distinctive styling compared to retro Momentum 3
Best for each use
Flights & commutes
For flights & commutes, buy the Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless.
Calls & work
Too close to call on calls & work from the spec sheets. Only battery life is rankable here.
Sound quality
Too close to call on sound quality from the spec sheets. Only weight is rankable here.
Done deciding?
Open the full standalone spec sheet for either device.
Manufacturer pages: Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) ↗ · Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless ↗
Common questions
Which is cheaper, the Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) or the Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless?
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless costs $170 less at list price.
What is the biggest catch with the Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) or Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless?
Both has this deal-breaker: does not fold. Takes a bigger slot in a carry-on.
Which is better for flights & commutes, the Apple AirPods Max (USB-C) or the Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless?
For flights & commutes, buy the Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless. Leads 2 of 2 rankable flights & commutes specs. Battery life: 60 hours vs 20 hours
What cannot be compared from spec sheets?
Of the 14 specs tracked here, 11 are descriptive and cannot be ranked on numbers alone. Spec sheets also cannot measure subjective factors like build quality, real-world performance, or comfort.